The full timetable for this year’s Hard Working Class Heroes festival has been announced, including details of special 10th anniversary headline shows from Delorentos, Le Galaxie, Solar Bears, We Cut Corners & The Ambience Affair.
For their 10th birthday, the festival has called on 5 acts who they regard as Returning Heroes, three to headline Meeting House Square on each night:
Solar Bears – Thurs 4 Oct
Le Galaxie – Fri 5 Oct
Delorentos – Sat 6 Oct
And two to headline the Button Factory on Friday 5th – We Cut Corners and The Ambience Affair.
The bands epitomize a central tenet of the HWCH festival: offering Irish audiences an early snapshot of emerging artists who are destined to become some of Ireland’s most enduring talents.
Details also of three ‘versus’ nights:
Today FM (Paul Mcloone) vs 2FM (Jenny Huston) – Sat 6th, The Button Factory
Weekend tickets are priced €45.00 (+ fees), with nightly tickets pegged at €20 (+ fees).
More info at http://www.hwch.net
THURSDAY 4th OCTOBER
THE WORKMAN’S CLUB
9.00-9.30 Dogs
9.40-10.10 Bouts
10.20-10.50 Hush War Cry
11.00-11.30 Futures Apart
11.40-12.10 Jogging
12.30-2.30am Folie A Deux DJ set
MERCANTILE
9.00–9.30 Sans Chateaux
9.40-10.10 Twin Terrace
10.20-10.50 EleventyFour
11.00-11.30 Moo!
11.40-12.10 Biggles Flys Again
TWISTED PEPPER
8.00-8:30 Temper-Mental MissElayneous
8.40-9.10 The Animators
9.20-9.50 Replete
10.00-10.30 Ghosts
10.40-11.10 CLU
11.30-12.10 Lemonada
12.30-2.30 Yours Truly DJ set
MEETING HOUSE SQUARE
8.00-8:30 KaraKara
8.40-9.10 Low Sea
9.20- 9.50 SertOne
10.00-10.30 Daithi
10.40-11.10 Si Schroeder
11.30-12.30 Solar Bears
THE GRAND SOCIAL Hype Machine V Soundcloud
7.50-8.20 A Dark Horse
8.30-9.00 Benny Smiles
9.10-9.40 Tandem Felix
9.50-10.20 Ginnels
10.30-11.00 Spies
FRIDAY 5th OCTOBER
THE WORKMAN’S CLUB OTR vs NIALLER9
8.20-8.50 Kool Thing
9.00-9.30 Forrests
9.40-10.10 Elaine Mai
10.20-10.50 Simon Bird
11.00-11.30 Girl Band
11.40-12.10 Come On Live Long
12.20- 12.50 Ships
1am-2.30am Gugai (Strange Brew DJ Set)
MERCANTILE
8.20-8.50 Leanne Harte
9.00-9.30 Junah
9.40-10.10 Cocophone
10.20-10.50 Inni-K
11.00-11.30 Dylan Tighe
11.40-12.10 Frankenstein Bolts
12.20-12.50 Electric Penguins
1.00-1.30 Gavin James
TWISTED PEPPER
8.00-8.30 Steve McEvoy
8.40-9.10 Nouveaunoise
9.20-9.50 Young Wonder
10.00-10.30 Frank B
MEETING HOUSE SQUARE
8.00-8:30 LaFaro
8.40-9.10 Kid Karate
9.20-9.50 Sweet Jane
10.00-10.30 Ghost Estates
10.40-11.10 Croupier
11.30-12.30 Le Galaxie
THE GRAND SOCIAL
7.50-8.20 Aisling Quinn
8.30-9.00 The Depravations
9.10-9.40 Cfit
9.50-10.20 Lisa O’ Neill
10.30-11.00 The Spook Of The Thirteenth Lock
BUTTON FACTORY
8.00-8.30 Groom
8.40-9.10 A Lazarus Soul
9.20-9.50 The Ambience Affair
10.00-10.30 We Cut Corners
SATURDAY 6TH OCTOBER
THE WORKMAN’S CLUB
7.40-8.10 Red Sail
8.20-8.50 Slow Skies
9.00-9.30 Dott
9.40-10.10 The Casanova Wave
10.20-10.50 I ♥ The Monster Hero
11.00-11.30 Skelocrats
11.40-12.10 September Girls
12.20-12.50 Grand Pocket Orchestra
1am-2.30am Sacred Animals V Feel Good Lost DJ set
MERCANTILE
8.20-8.50 Niamh Regan
9.00-9.30 Water Cycle
9.40-10.10 Familiar Creatures
10.20-10.50 Wiltz
11.00-11.30 Eatenbybears
11.40-12.10 Hello Moon
12.20-12.50 The Alice Kona Band
TWISTED PEPPER
7.20–7.50 Lamont/Bailey/Wall
8.00-8.30 PolyDROID
8.40-9.10 White Collar Boy
9.20-9.50 Reid
10.00-10.30 Faws
MEETING HOUSE SQUARE
8.00-8:30 The Strypes
8.40-9.10 Hudson Taylor
9.20-9.50 Heritage Centre
10.00-10.30 The Dirty 9s
10.40-11.10 The Mighty Stef
11.30-12.30 Delorentos
THE GRAND SOCIAL
7.10-7.40 Little Bear
7.50-8.20 Conor Mason
8.30-9.00 Pearse McGloughlin and Nocturnes
9.10-9.40 Deaf Joe
9.50-10.20 Owensie
10.30-11.00 The Gorgeous Colours
BUTTON FACTORY TODAY FM vs 2FM
7.00-7.30 Nanu Nanu
7.40-8.10 Carried By Waves
8.20-8.50 Land Lovers
9.00-9.30 Autumn Owls
9.40-10.10 Sleep Thieves
10.10-10.40 Last Days of 1984