Here’s the Electric Picnic 2010 timetable in one convenient list, or as a PDF, or someone else’s actually useful weekend planner.

Here’s the Electric Picnic 2010 timetable as one convenient list, as a PDF (right click & Save As), or as someone else’s actually useful weekend planner which is a much more modern take on scheduling your time this weekend: http://www.clashfindergeneral.co.uk/s/ep2010/.

Electric Picnic 2010 TimetableLatest travel advice:

Organisers issue advice today on those travelling to this years Electric Picnic, recommending that where possible people use public transport ,or car pool to help reduce road congestions and carbon emissions.  And for the first time  this year there will be bike stands to accommodate those cycling to the Picnic

Campervan gates open today (Thursday 4.00pm ) and  for the rest attending gates open at 9.00am on Friday 3rd.

Organisers stress that there will be no access to the festival in advance of 9am as Gardai will be operating an exclusion zone around the until this time, thus there will be access.

WEATHER
The sun is set to be shining on the picnic with temperatures to hit 22 degrees.  So organizers recommend you come prepared for the weather with sun cream!

DRIVING
AA Roadwatch have some good news for drivers “With the new M8 Portlaoise to Culahill Motorway opening in April this year, getting to Electric Picnic will be easier than ever, whether you are coming from Munster or Leinster. The bulk of traffic will be on Friday evening and Monday morning, so give yourself lots of time. Don’t forget to designate a driver in advance as you will need to be well rested and under the legal limit to drive home on Monday”

Sergeant Cody of Portlaoise Gardai advises drivers “Switch off your sat nav on the approach to the festival and follow Gardai signs to ensure you get to Electric Picnic safety and as promptly as possible”

BUSES
Bus Eireann will be operating a bus service to Stradbally from Dublin, Cork, and Galway. Tickets can be booked on buseireann.ieCoachestoConcerts.co.uk will operate a service from Belfast to the festival. For more details on coaches leaving from a town near you and booking go to electricpicnic.ie

TRAIN
Shuttle buses will  operate between Portlaoise train station to Electric Picnic for those wishing to take the train. For train schedule check out www.irishrail.ie

For more information please check www.electricpicnic.ie

Timetable

MAIN STAGE
FRIDAY
10:30pm – midnight Roxy Music
8:45pm – 9:45pm Modest Mouse
7:15pm – 8:15pm The Waterboys
6:00pm – 6:45pm Janelle Monáe
4:45pm – 5:30pm The Jolly Boys
3:45pm – 4:15pm Donal Dineen. Niwel Tsumbu & Friends
SATURDAY
12.30am – 2.00am Leftfield
10.30pm –11.45pm The Frames
8.45pm – 9.45pm Imelda May
7.00pm – 8.00pm Seasick Steve
5.15pm – 6.15pm Afro Celt Soundsystem
3.30pm – 4.30pm Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
2:15pm – 2:55pm Heathers
1.30pm – 2.00pm Mountain Man
12.30pm – 1.00pm Brian Deady
SUNDAY
10.30pm – midnight Massive Attack
8.45pm – 9.45pm The National
7:10pm – 8:00pm Mumford & Sons
5:30pm – 6:30pm Friendly Fires
3.45pm – 4.45pm Dennis Alcapone
2:30pm – 3.15pm Bonobo (live)
1.15pm – 2.00pm Cymande II
12 noon – 12.45pm Dublin Gospel Choir
ELECTRIC ARENA
FRIDAY
10:45pm – midnight Public Image Ltd
9:00pm – 10:00pm Jonsi (Sigur Ros)
7:15pm – 8:15pm Marc Almond
6:00pm – 6:45pm Black Mountain
4:45pm – 5:15pm Chew Lips
3:45pm – 4:15pm Nova Static
SATURDAY
10:45pm – 12:15am LCD Soundsystem
8:45pm – 9:45pm Hot Chip
7:00pm – 8:00pm Bad Lieutenant
5:15pm – 6:15pm Crystal Castles
4:00pm – 4:45pm K’Naan
2:45pm – 3:30pm Robyn
1:30pm – 2:00pm Spilly Walker
12:30pm – 1:00pm Channel One
SUNDAY
9:30pm – 10:40pm Fever Ray
7:45pm – 8:45pm UNKLE
6:15pm – 7:15pm Fat Freddy’s Drop
5:00pm – 5:45pm Two Door Cinema Club
3:30pm – 4:15pm Beardyman
2:30pm – 3:00pm DaM-FunK + Master Blazter
1:30pm – 2:00pm Neon Indian
12:30pm – 1:00pm Messiah J & the Expert
CRAWDADDY STAGE
FRIDAY
10:50pm – 12midnight Eels
9:20pm – 10:20pm Foals
7:45pm – 8:35pm Laura Marling
6:30pm – 7:15pm Hurts
5:30pm – 6:00pm Joe Echo
4:30pm – 5:00pm Cloud Castle Lake
SATURDAY
12midnight – 1:00am Gil Scott Heron
9:45pm – 10:45pm Cathy Davey
8:15pm – 9:15pm Steve Earle
6:45pm – 7:45pm Paul Brady
5:15pm – 6:15pm Villagers
4:00pm – 4:45pm Redneck Manifesto
2:30pm – 3:15pm Adrian Crowley
1:30pm – 2:00pm And So I Watch You From Afar
12:30pm – 1:00pm Goodtime John
SUNDAY
11:00pm – 12midnight Wolf Parade
9:15pm – 10:15pm Low Anthem
7:45pm – 8:45pm The Horrors
6:30pm – 7:15pm The Big Pink
5:15pm – 6:00pm Fight Like Apes
4:00pm – 4:45pm The Alarm
2:45pm – 3:30pm Stornoway
1:30pm – 2:15pm The Tallest Man on Earth
12:30pm – 1:00pm James McMorrow
COSBY STAGE
FRIDAY
11:00pm – 12midnight Duke Special
9:45pm – 10:30pm Stars
8:30 pm – 9:15pm Cymbals Eat Guitars
7:30 pm – 8:00pm Here We Go Magic
6:30 pm – 7:00pm MNDR
5:30 pm – 6:00pm Delta Maid
4:45 pm – 5:15pm Vengeance & the Panther Queen
4:00 pm – 4:30pm James O’Connor with Audrey Trainor
SATURDAY
01:00am – 02:00am Joker & Nomad
11:50pm – 12:50am Edan
10:45pm – 11:35pm Monotonix
9:15pm – 10:15pm Brendan Perry
7:45pm – 8:45pm The Antlers
6:30pm – 7:15pm Steve Mason
5:15pm – 6:00pm Philip Selway
4:00pm – 4:45pm These New Puritans
3:00pm – 3:30pm Fang Island
2:00pm – 2:30pm The Mighty Stef
1:00pm – 1:30pm Aaron Wright
SUNDAY
11:00pm – midnight New Pornographers
9:15pm – 10:15pm The Fall
7:45pm – 8:30pm Liquid Liquid
6:15pm – 7:15pm Archie Bronson Outfit
5:00pm – 5:45pm Field Music
3:50pm – 4:30pm Dandelion
2:50pm – 3:20pm Jerry Fish
2:00pm – 2:30pm O Emperor
1:00pm – 1:30pm Land Lovers
12 noon – 12:30pm Riptide Movement
COMEDY STAGE
SATURDAY
MC’s Andrew Stanley and Damian Clarke
8:15pm Gift Grub Live
7:30pm Ed Byrne
6:45pm Ardal O’Hanlon
6:00pm Glenn Wool
5:15pm The Rubberbandits
4:40pm Dermot Whelan
4:30pm Danny Dowling
3:30pm Steve Frost Impro Allstars featuring Phil Jupitus
3:00pm Patrick McDonnell
2:45pm John Lynn
2:15pm Collum McDonnell
2:00pm Colm O Regan
1:45pm Fred Cooke
SUNDAY
MC’s Andrew Stanley and Damian Clarke
8:15pm Gift Grub Live
7:30pm Reginald D Hunter
6:45pm Jimeoin
6:00pm Colin Murphy
5:15pm Dead Cat Bounce
4:40pm Karl Spain
4:30pm Gerry McBride
3:30pm Steve Frost Impro Allstars featuring Phil Jupitus
3:00pm Brendan Burke
2:45pm Eleanor Tiernan
2:10pm Joe Rooney
1:45pm John Colleary
BODY & SOUL STAGE
FRIDAY
22:40-03:30 Donal Dineen live, with guests
22:00-22:40 Janelle Monae
20:35-21:20 Freelance Whales
19:10-19:50 Johnny Flynn
18:00-18:40 I Draw Slow
17:00-17.30 Que Pezon
16:00-16:30 Bocs Social
SATURDAY
03:30-04:30 Phil Retrospector
02:15-03:15 Martin Hayes
00:45-01:45 Caribou
22:30-23:30 Crystal Fighters
21:00-21:40 Timber Timbre
20:10-20:50 Jimmy the Hideous Penguin
19:00-19:40 John Smith
17:40-18:20 Tucan
16:10-17:00 Lisa O’Neill
15:10-15:40 Low Sea
14:00-14:40 Special Guests
12:50-13:30 Nouveaunoise
11:50-12:30 Ultan Conlon
SUNDAY
02:50-03.30 Phil Retrospector
02:30-02:45 Judith Mok feat. Shane Booth & Daniel Forde performing Love and Life in Operatic Recital
01:00-02:00 Omar Souleyman
23:35-00:30 John Cooper Clarke
22:50-23:05 Sfear
21:30-22:30 Iarla O Lionaird & Steve Cooney
20:10-21:00 Neon Indian
18:30-19:15 Martina Topley Bird
17:30-18:20 Arborera
16:10-17:00 Cymande II
15:10-15:50 Special Guests
14:00-14:40 Jennifer Evans
13:00-13:40 Daithi O’Dronai
12:00-12:30 Paul Melia
THISISPOPBABY
FRIDAY
00:10am-02.20am WERK-Performance art Club
23.00pm-23.50pm Midnight Burlecto
22.00pm-22.40pm Chew Lips
20.10pm-21.20pm Panti’s festival Survival guide
19.10pm-19.50pm Cap Pas Cap
SATURDAY
01.20am-03.30am Werk-Performance Art Club
00.20am-01.00am Pop Céile
23.20am-23.50pm Jonny Woo
22.10pm-23.00pm Bourgeois and Maurice
21.20pm-21.50pm Robyn (Acoustic set)
18.50pm-20.00pm Shirley Temple Bar’s Turbo Minty Madouvit Bingo
18.00pm-18.30pm The Late Fragments
SUNDAY
00.40am-03.00am WERK Performance Art Club
23.50pm-00.20am Jonny Woo
22.40pm-23.30pm Boirgeois and Maurice
21.30pm-22.20pm Heidi Konnt’s Chat Roulette Party
20.30pm-21.10pm Our Lady With he Gospel of Pop Ensemble
19.40pm-20.10pm The Pulpit
18.00pm-19.20pm Shirley Temple Bar’s Turbo Minty Madouvit Bingo
BACARDI B LIVE STAGE
FRIDAY
2230-23.45 A Skillz & Krafty Kuts
2100-2230 Zombie Disco Squad
1900-2100 Greg Wilson
1700-1900 Calvin James
SATURDAY
2030-2230 Mowgli
1900-2030 MJ Cole
1630-1900 The Revenge
1430-1630 David De Valera
1200-1430 Stephen Manning
SUNDAY
2100-2230 Jaymo & Andy George
1830-2100 Greco Roman Sound System
1630-1830 Todd Terje
1400-1630 Horse Meat Disco
1200-1400 Ian Bright
LEVIATHAN STAGE
FRIDAY
17:30 – 19:00 Leviathan Political Cabaret- Politics in the Internet Age
SATURDAY
12:00 – 13:30 The MindField News Quiz
13:45 – 15:15 History Ireland Hedge School: Tommy Graham, editor of History Ireland hosts a timely discussion on Irish Neutrality
16:00 – 17:30 Unknown Pleasures
17:30 – 19:00 Graphic Content: The Big Comics Chat
19:00 – 20:30 Leviathan: Political Cabaret- Can There Ever Be Peace in the Middle East?
20:30 – 21:30 Jinx Lennon
SUNDAY
12:00 – 13:00 Ryan Tubridy’s Picnic
13:45 – 15:15 History Ireland Hedge School: A fascinating historical discussion about the Great O’Neill: Mafiosi or Machiavelli
15:30 – 16:30 Jon Ronson presents: The Men Who Stare At Goats and Other True Tales of Craziness at the Heart of Power
17:00 – 19:00 Leviathan: Political Cabaret A Vision for Ireland in 2020
19:00 – 20:30 Jinx Lennon
THE BODY&SOUL MAIN STAGE
FRIDAY
22:40-03:30 Donal Dineen live, with guests
22:00-22:40 Janelle Monae
20:35-21:20 Freelance Whales
19:10-19:50 Johnny Flynn
18:00-18:40 I Draw Slow
17:00-17.30 Que Pezon
16:00-16:30 Bocs Social
SATURDAY
03:30-04:30 Phil Retrospector
02:15-03:15 Martin Hayes and Denis Cahill
00:45-01:45 Caribou
22:30-23:30 Crystal Fighters
21:00-21:40 Timber Timbre
19:50-20:30 Jimmy the Hideous Penguin
18:40-19:20 John Smith
17:20-18:00 Tucan
16:00-16:40 Lisa O’ Neill
15:10-15:40 Low Sea
14:00-14:40 SPECIAL GUESTS
12:50-13:30 Nouveaunoise
11:50-12:30 Ultan Conlon
SUNDAY
03:00-03.30 Visuals & Close.
02:30-02:45 Judith Mok feat. Shane Booth & Daniel Forde performing Love & Life in Operatic Recital
01:00-02:00 Omar Souleyman
23:30-00:30 John Cooper Clarke
22:50-23:05 Sfear
21:30-22:30 Iarla O Lionaird & Steve Cooney
20:10-21:00 Neon Indian
18:30-19:15 Martina Topley Bird
17:25-18:00 Arborera
16:05-16:55 Cymande II
14:50-15:25 Special Guest
14:00-14:30 Jennifer Evans
13:00-13:30 Daithi O’Dronai
12.00-12.30 Paul Melia
LOVE LETTER STAGE LINE UP
FRIDAY
02:30-03:30 Ambulance
00:00-02:00 Nightflight DJs
23:00-00:40 Butterfly Explosion
22:00-22:30 Scream Blue Murmur
21:00-21:30 Kill Krinkle Club
20:00-20:30 Aindrias De Staic
18:50-19:30 The Holy Roman Army
18:00-18:20 Lady Grew
17:00-17:30 Take The Money and Run
(External Sounds Competition Winners)
SATURDAY
02:30-03:30 Catscars
01:15-02:15 Twin Kranes
23:00-00:45 Sian
22:00-22:30 Hunter Gatherer
21:00-21:30 Low Sea
20:00-20:30 Aindrias de Staic
19:00-19:30 The Kites of San Quentin
18:00-18:30 Maud in Cahoots
16:50-17:20 Abigail Smith
16:00-16:20 Lady Grew
15:00-15:30 Emily’s Eldest
(External Sounds Competition Winners)
14:00-14:30 Ciara O Driscoll
13:00-13:30 Bella Jane
12:00-12:30 Ryan Sheridan
SUNDAY
02:30-03:30 Natural History Museum
01:15-02:15 Patrick Kelleher & His Cold Dead Hands
23:00-01:00 Peverelist
22:00-22:40 Thread Pulls
21:00-21:30 Deaf Joe
20:00-20:30 Aindrias De Staic
18.50-19:40 Maud in Cahoots
17:50-18:40 Revelation Sound feat. Cian Finn
17:00-17:30 Spook of the 13th Lock
16:00-16:30 Nick Carswell and the Elective Orchestra
15:00-15:30 Scream Blue Murmur
14:00-14:30 Harry Bird and the Rubber Wellies
13:00-13:30 Jack Harrison
12.00- 12.30 Daire O’Reilly

http://www.electricpicnic.ie