sleepy
Well-Known Member
Reminds me of their gig in the Point all those years which was savage
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
Oh yeah, shit. That would be an 8 from me alright.No Seventeen Seconds?
Also The Top WTF? I'd give that an 8, if not a 9! It's mad brilliance
Far better songs on XO in my opinion. Also shocked by how little you value Roman Candle, was my favourite for years. By now I'd probably begrudgingly give Either/Or top marks but I'd still place it above all the others.I used to be on the same page as you on that, but over the years I've come to love the poppyness of Figure 8 more and more.
Also shocked by how little you value Roman Candle, was my favourite for years.
we were at least 10 years older than every single other person in the room and they weren't serving alcohol. It just felt wrong. Like we'd gate crashed a junior cert disco.
Leonard Cohen
1967: Songs of Leonard Cohen: 9.5
1969: Songs From a Room: 9
1971: Songs of Love and Hate: 8.5
1974: New Skin For the Old Ceremony: 8
1977: Death of a Ladies Man: 6.5
1979: Recent Songs: 7.5
1984: Various Positions: 7
1988: I'm Your Man: 7.5 - let down by production/ arrangement
1992: The Future: 7 - let down by production/ arrangement
2001: Ten New Songs: 9
2004: Dear Heather: 7.5
2012: Old Ideas: 8
Any rating system that equates Sgt Pepper's with Viva Dead Ponies needs sorting out.
Replacements:
Sorry Ma - 7
Hootenany - 6
Let It Be - 8
Tim - 10
Pleased to Meet Me - 7
Don't Tell a Soul - 8
All Shook Down - 6
Madchester
James
Stutter - 6
Strip-mine - 6
Gold Mother - 9
Seven - 8
Laid - 7
stopped after that
In saying that I'm curious about your Gold Mother rating so I'm going to listen again now.
Upgrade your account now to disable all ads...
Upgrade nowWe use essential cookies to make this site work, and optional cookies to enhance your experience.