Philip Seymour Hoffman has been in a lot of shit films but his characters generally seem to be the shinning points for most.
Leap of Faith 1992 -? (I didn’t realize he was in this film, now I need to watch it.)
Scent of a Woman 1992 - 8
This is where I first noticed him and my crush began. Rich, slightly overweight boy who doesn’t have a backbone when faced with his family and friends. It was a small role but something was so spot-on a real about it that I knew I had to keep an eye out for him.
Joey Breaker 1993 – 5
Money for Nothing 1993 -7
My Boyfriend's Back 1993 -6
The Getaway 1994 -5
Nobody's Fool 1994 - 9 (Great book and enjoyable film version.)
When a Man Loves a Woman 1994 -6
Hard Eight 1996 -7
Twister 1996 -6
Boogie Nights 1997 -8 (Poor
The Big Lebowski 1998 -10 (Brandt rocked)
Happiness 1998 – 10
Montana 1998 - 6
Next Stop Wonderland 1998 -7 Very tiny role but laughable all the same. This film has many clever lines but aged so poorly, which is a shame. The acting seems really terrible and very low budget now.
Patch Adams 1998 -5
Flawless 1999 -10
Magnolia 1999 – 8.
The Talented Mr. Ripley 1999 – 9 (This only gets a 9 because of PSH)
Almost Famous 2000 -9
State and Main 2000 -10
The Party's Over 2001 – 10 (Documentary on the 2000 election. Entertaining and saw this at a screening where he talked about it. He’s lovely and unassuming guy.)
25th Hour 2002 -6
Love Liza 2002 -9 (odd sad film but he does a brilliant job as an addict)
Punch-Drunk Love 2002 - 8
Red Dragon 2002 - 7
Cold Mountain 2003 – 7
Owning Mahowny 2003 -8 (good character acting)
Along Came Polly 2004 -4 (Painful)
Capote 2005 -9
Empire Falls 2005 -10 (Great book, enjoyable series)
Mission: Impossible III 2006 -? (Do I need to sit through I & II first?)
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead 2007 -7
Charlie Wilson's War 2007 - 8
The Savages 2007 – 8
Doubt 2008 -9
Synecdoche, New York 2008 -10 (seriously loved this)
The Boat That Rocked 2009 -5 (semi painful)
The Invention of Lying 2009
Mary and Max 2010- 10 (Made me cry)
Jack Goes Boating 2010 -9 (great directorial debut)
The Ides of March 2011 -9
Moneyball 2011 -8
A Late Quartet 2012 – Yet to see
The Master 2012 - Yet to see (actually not sure why I haven’t)
A Most Wanted Man 2013 - Yet to see
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 2013 -Yet to see
Leap of Faith 1992 -? (I didn’t realize he was in this film, now I need to watch it.)
Scent of a Woman 1992 - 8
This is where I first noticed him and my crush began. Rich, slightly overweight boy who doesn’t have a backbone when faced with his family and friends. It was a small role but something was so spot-on a real about it that I knew I had to keep an eye out for him.
Joey Breaker 1993 – 5
Money for Nothing 1993 -7
My Boyfriend's Back 1993 -6
The Getaway 1994 -5
Nobody's Fool 1994 - 9 (Great book and enjoyable film version.)
When a Man Loves a Woman 1994 -6
Hard Eight 1996 -7
Twister 1996 -6
Boogie Nights 1997 -8 (Poor
The Big Lebowski 1998 -10 (Brandt rocked)
Happiness 1998 – 10
Montana 1998 - 6
Next Stop Wonderland 1998 -7 Very tiny role but laughable all the same. This film has many clever lines but aged so poorly, which is a shame. The acting seems really terrible and very low budget now.
Patch Adams 1998 -5
Flawless 1999 -10
Magnolia 1999 – 8.
The Talented Mr. Ripley 1999 – 9 (This only gets a 9 because of PSH)
Almost Famous 2000 -9
State and Main 2000 -10
The Party's Over 2001 – 10 (Documentary on the 2000 election. Entertaining and saw this at a screening where he talked about it. He’s lovely and unassuming guy.)
25th Hour 2002 -6
Love Liza 2002 -9 (odd sad film but he does a brilliant job as an addict)
Punch-Drunk Love 2002 - 8
Red Dragon 2002 - 7
Cold Mountain 2003 – 7
Owning Mahowny 2003 -8 (good character acting)
Along Came Polly 2004 -4 (Painful)
Capote 2005 -9
Empire Falls 2005 -10 (Great book, enjoyable series)
Mission: Impossible III 2006 -? (Do I need to sit through I & II first?)
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead 2007 -7
Charlie Wilson's War 2007 - 8
The Savages 2007 – 8
Doubt 2008 -9
Synecdoche, New York 2008 -10 (seriously loved this)
The Boat That Rocked 2009 -5 (semi painful)
The Invention of Lying 2009
Mary and Max 2010- 10 (Made me cry)
Jack Goes Boating 2010 -9 (great directorial debut)
The Ides of March 2011 -9
Moneyball 2011 -8
A Late Quartet 2012 – Yet to see
The Master 2012 - Yet to see (actually not sure why I haven’t)
A Most Wanted Man 2013 - Yet to see
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 2013 -Yet to see