Splunk
Active Member
- Joined
- Nov 19, 2013
- Messages
- 262
Here are my favorite movies of 2015..what's yours?
1) Bone Tomahawk : Western horror and road movie rolled into one. This was a big surprise for me..great yarn, excellent characters and dialogue. Then theres that scene in the cave...unfuckingreal movie.
2) Ex Machina...cracking intelligently written mindfuck sci fi movie where Domhnaill Gleason falls in love with a beautuful robot who may or may not have intentions of her own.
3) Mad Max Fury Road - pure escapism..loved every minute of it. Great chemistry between Theron and Hardy and the action scenes were mind boggling. Gorgeous movie.
4) The Gift..Joel Edgerton wrote, produced and stars in this little gem. Keeps you watching right from the get go..a well scripted, acted and thought out film.
5) Black Mass - Enjoyable gangster movie with an imperious lead performance by Depp as James "Whitey' Bulger.
6) Spy - Never thought I'd ever say this but Jason Statham had me breaking my bollox laughing in this. Melissa McCarthy is great too in what is effectively a complete James Bond piss take.
7) Montage of Heck - some great unseen footage of Kurt Cobain in this documentary on the tragic grunge hero. Cant believe its over 21 yrs now since he took his life.
8) Wild .. absorbing movie about a troubled hiker( Reese Witherspoon) who tries to resolve her torment by hiking through mountains and desert.
9) '71 Jack O'Connell plays a young British soldier accidentally abandoned by his unit following a riot on the streets of Belfast. Well crafted, suspensful thriller that never lets up.
10) Spring follows a young fugitive who flees to Italy where he meets a beautiful woman with a weird fucked up secret.
Have yet to see Sicario, Straight Outta Compton, Bridge of Spies, Amy, Brooklyn, Room, Steve Jobs, ..some if which might have made this list.
1) Bone Tomahawk : Western horror and road movie rolled into one. This was a big surprise for me..great yarn, excellent characters and dialogue. Then theres that scene in the cave...unfuckingreal movie.
2) Ex Machina...cracking intelligently written mindfuck sci fi movie where Domhnaill Gleason falls in love with a beautuful robot who may or may not have intentions of her own.
3) Mad Max Fury Road - pure escapism..loved every minute of it. Great chemistry between Theron and Hardy and the action scenes were mind boggling. Gorgeous movie.
4) The Gift..Joel Edgerton wrote, produced and stars in this little gem. Keeps you watching right from the get go..a well scripted, acted and thought out film.
5) Black Mass - Enjoyable gangster movie with an imperious lead performance by Depp as James "Whitey' Bulger.
6) Spy - Never thought I'd ever say this but Jason Statham had me breaking my bollox laughing in this. Melissa McCarthy is great too in what is effectively a complete James Bond piss take.
7) Montage of Heck - some great unseen footage of Kurt Cobain in this documentary on the tragic grunge hero. Cant believe its over 21 yrs now since he took his life.
8) Wild .. absorbing movie about a troubled hiker( Reese Witherspoon) who tries to resolve her torment by hiking through mountains and desert.
9) '71 Jack O'Connell plays a young British soldier accidentally abandoned by his unit following a riot on the streets of Belfast. Well crafted, suspensful thriller that never lets up.
10) Spring follows a young fugitive who flees to Italy where he meets a beautiful woman with a weird fucked up secret.
Have yet to see Sicario, Straight Outta Compton, Bridge of Spies, Amy, Brooklyn, Room, Steve Jobs, ..some if which might have made this list.
Last edited: