50 best Irish albums of all time – in order
A list that reflects contemporary Irish music as much as it pays its respects to the past
www.irishtimes.com
50. Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous (1978)
49. Rusangano Family - Let the Dead Bury the Dead (2016)
48. Fight Like Apes - Fight Like Apes and the Mystery of the Golden Medallion (2008)
47. SOAK - Before We Forgot How to Dream (2015)?
46: Fontaines DC - Dogrel (2019)
45. Damien Rice - O (2002)
44. Adrian Crowley - Long Distance Swimmer (2007)
43. David Holmes - Bow Down to the Exit Sign (2000)
42. Chequerboard - Penny Black (2008)
41. Villagers - The Art of Pretending to Swim (2018)
40. Ash - 1977 (1996)
39. Andy Irvine & Paul Brady - Andy Irvine/Paul Brady (1976)
38. Talos - Wild Alee (2017)
37. Republic of Loose - Aaagh! (2006)
36. The Frank & Walters - Grand Parade (1997)
35. Just Mustard - Wednesday (2018)
34. The Cranberries - Everybody Else is Doing It, So Why Can’t We? (1993)
33. Therapy? - Troublegum (1994)
32. Van Morrison - Moondance (1970)
31. The Frames - For the Birds (2001)
30. Enya - Watermark (1988)
29. Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History (2010)
28. Rejjie Snow - Dear Annie (2018)
27. Lankum - The Livelong Day (2019)
26. Kojaque - Deli Daydreams (2018)
25. Clannad - Legend (1984)
24. Planxty - Planxty (1973)
23. James Vincent McMorrow - True Care (2017)
22. The Divine Comedy - Casanova (1996)
21. Gemma Hayes - Night on My Side (2002)
20. The Sultans of Ping FC - Casual Sex in the Cineplex (1993)
19. Jafaris - Stride (2019)
18. The Undertones - The Undertones (1979)
17. The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy & the Lash (1985)
16. Rollerskate Skinny - Horsedrawn Wishes (1996)
15. U2 - The Joshua Tree (1987)
14. The Divine Comedy - Promenade (1994)
13. My Bloody Valentine - Isn’t Anything (1988)
12. Fatima Mansions - Viva Dead Ponies (1990)?
11. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks (1968)
10
Cathy Davey - Tales of Silversleeve (2007)
9
Sinead O’Connor - I Do Not Want What I Haven’t Got (1990)
8
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless (1991)
7
Villagers - Becoming a Jackal (2010)
6
The Immediate - In Towers and Clouds (2006)
5
Roisin Murphy - Overpowered (2007)
4
Whipping Boy - Heartworm (1995)
3
A House - I Am the Greatest (1991)?
2
U2 - Achtung Baby (1991)
1
Girl Band - The Talkies (2019)
hard to argue with any of that really