David Kronenbourg
Well-Known Member
I'll post mine over the coming week or so
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
OK, my top 10
1. Green Room
2. Weiner-Dog
3. Son of Saul
4. The Childhood of a Leader
5. The Hateful Eight
6. Midnight Special
7. Hail, Caesar!
8. Victoria
9. Hell or High Water
10. My Scientology Movie
Honourable mentions for Carol, Paterson, Arrival, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, The Witch, The Lobster, Room, 10 Cloverfield Lane, Dheepan, Tale of Tales, The Wailing
It came out on January 8th here in the UK so I'm counting itAs much as I love the hateful eight, its from 2015
Haven't seen it yet but watched 20,000 Days on Earth at the weekend which I really likedThe Nick Cave film. It being the only one I saw this year.
It came out in Murica in December 2015As much as I love the hateful eight, its from 2015
OK, my top 10
So was Carol (which I loved), not meaning to rag on your excellent list @Bernie LomaxAs much as I love the hateful eight, its from 2015
Haven't seen loads of these so looking forward to getting around to some over the Christmas. Green Room would be my numero uno as well. I, Daniel Blake probably at number two. I'd add Mustang and Embrace of the Serpent as other great ones out this year. Room, The Witch and Tale of Tales would definitely be in my top 10. Requiem for the American Dream was probably my favourite doc. I also must be one of the few who actually liked High Rise, not as good as the book obviously but a decent stab at it. Great year for the moviesOK, my top 10
1. Green Room
2. Weiner-Dog
3. Son of Saul
4. The Childhood of a Leader
5. The Hateful Eight
6. Midnight Special
7. Hail, Caesar!
8. Victoria
9. Hell or High Water
10. My Scientology Movie
Honourable mentions for Carol, Paterson, Arrival, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, The Witch, The Lobster, Room, 10 Cloverfield Lane, Dheepan, Tale of Tales, The Wailing
Haven't seen I, Daniel Blake, Embrace of the Serpant or Mustang but I'm looking forward to them. Yeah, it was a good year for film alright.Haven't seen loads of these so looking forward to getting around to some over the Christmas. Green Room would be my numero uno as well. I, Daniel Blake probably at number two. I'd add Mustang and Embrace of the Serpent as other great ones out this year. Room, The Witch and Tale of Tales would definitely be in my top 10. Requiem for the American Dream was probably my favourite doc. I also must be one of the few who actually liked High Rise, not as good as the book obviously but a decent stab at it. Great year for the movies
That one Victoria that's on your list is that the Spanish one that's on Netflix? Might watch it tonight if soHaven't seen I, Daniel Blake, Embrace of the Serpant or Mustang but I'm looking forward to them. Yeah, it was a good year for film alright.
OK, my top 10
1. Green Room
2. Weiner-Dog
3. Son of Saul
4. The Childhood of a Leader
5. The Hateful Eight
6. Midnight Special
7. Hail, Caesar!
8. Victoria
9. Hell or High Water
10. My Scientology Movie
Honourable mentions for Carol, Paterson, Arrival, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, The Witch, The Lobster, Room, 10 Cloverfield Lane, Dheepan, Tale of Tales, The Wailing
German but the lead is a Spanish woman living in Berlin. Dunno if it's on Netflix. It's the one was shot in one take.That one Victoria that's on your list is that the Spanish one that's on Netflix? Might watch it tonight if so
Upgrade your account now to disable all ads...
Upgrade nowWe use essential cookies to make this site work, and optional cookies to enhance your experience.