hermie
Well-Known Member
Even Hotpress had a Rednecks album in theirs
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
fastway / qed / katmandu singer
ooh contraversial.
i was a little dissapointed the first whipping boy album didn't end up in there. its fantastically dark.
Not a great list as it omits
Mellow Candle - Swaddling Songs
Andy Irvine/Paul Brady - S/T
The Jimmy Cake - Dublin Gone, Everybody Dead
Planxty - ALL
Loudest Whisper - Children Of Lir
Noel Kelehan Quartet - Ozone
Mushroom - Early One Morning
Whipping Boy - Submarine
U2 - Zooropa
U2 - Pop
A House - Wide Eyed And Ignorant
I own 28.
Also, where are the Horslips? The Tain should be there at the very least. No sign of The Virgin Prunes either.
More
Stars of Heaven - Speak Slowly
Fatima Mansions - Lost In The Former West
Fatima Mansions - Viva Dead Ponies
Microdisney - The Clock Comes Down The Stairs
Jim - the LP is Crooked Mile. It's good but not their best.
Was the album this was on any good?
Never liked Heartworm. The spoken bits of We Don't Need Nobody Else make me laugh. Which, I presume, was not the intention when they recorded it.
49. The Lion And The Cobra - Sinead O'Connor
45. On Our Big Fat Merry-Go-Round - A House
43. Been There Seen That Done That - Something Happens
42. Casanova - The Divine Comedy
37. The Unforgettable Fire - U2
26. The Undertones - The Undertones
24. Boy - U2
22. Casual Sex In The Cineplex - The Sultans of Ping
21. If I Should Fall From Grace With God - The Pogues
18. Inflammable Material - Stiff Little Fingers
17. Moondance - Van Morrison
16. Paradise In The Picturehouse - The Stunning
10: Rum, Sodomy and the Lash - The Pogues
9: I Am The Greatest - A House
8: Jailbreak - Thin Lizzy
7: 1977 - Ash
5: Astral Weeks - Van Morrison
4: U2 - The Joshua Tree
3: Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
2: U2 - Achtung Baby
1. Heartworm' by Whipping Boy. [/B]
I loved it/them til those fucking comeback gigs they did. They were worse than shite and I haven't been able to listen to them the same way ever since.
Jill Hives ; get involved here
Edit: Oh, and Adrian Crowley's second last album
Cathy davey's 2nd and 3rd albums, groom's marriage, spook of the thirteenth lock, moutpiece - all fantastic albums with limited audience, with the exception of davey.
Upgrade your account now to disable all ads...
Upgrade nowWe use essential cookies to make this site work, and optional cookies to enhance your experience.